EMERSON MERTENS

DANCER, INSTRUCTOR, CHOREOGRAPHER, and PHOTOGRAPHER

 


 

Anazao Dance
Company Founder/Director Since 2009

 


TEACHING

CURRENT:

> Private Ballet Instructor (Classical & Contemporary) | Beginner through Professional levels

Columbia Summer Ballet Intensive | Ballet, Tap, Variations, Skills Set (Technique Skills, Class Etiquette, Musicality, How to Teach and Choreograph, Pointe Shoe Tips)

Dance for the Theater Arts Intensive | Ballet

PAST:

> VidaDance Studio | Workshop Instructor – Lyrical, Contemporary, Broadway-Style/Musical Theater Jazz and Soft Shoe Tap

> East Coast Ballet School | Ballet, Pointe, Broadway-Style/Musical Theater Jazz and Soft Shoe Tap, Lyrical, Contemporary

> East Coast Ballet Summer Intensive (2016) | Broadway-Style/Musical Theater Jazz and Soft Shoe Tap, Contemporary, Neoclassical Ballet

> Missouri Contemporary Ballet | Ballet Instructor for the Professional Ballet Company; Substitute Ballet Instructor for the MCB School (Beginning through Pre-Professional levels; Adult Ballet)

> Studio B Ballroom | Adult Ballet Instructor (Beginning through Professional level Ballet)

Columbia Performing Arts Centre | Assistant Ballet Instructor

> Manhattan Dance Project (Mini Workshop) | Teacher’s Assistant to Bill Hotaling
(Jazz; 2010 – KC Tour)

> The Culture House Conservatory of the Arts | Assistant Instructor (Creative Movement/ Pre-Ballet)

 

 

ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY

Current Repertoire

 

> Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (full musical production) | Choreographer | Muriel Battle High School Vocal Arts (2018)

> “The Greatest Show” (tap) | Choreographer | CSBI Showcase (2018)

> “Puttin’ On the Ritz” (tap) | Choreographer | CSBI Showcase (2018)

> “On a Slow Boat to China” (tap) | Choreographer | CSBI Showcase (2018)

> “Peace Is Here For You” – “Arrest These Merry Gentlemen” Christmas Show (ballet) | Choreographer | Forum Christian Church

> “Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy” (musical theater/broadway-style jazz) | Choreographer |
East Coast Ballet Summer Intensive (2016); VidaDance Workshop (2016)

> “Beautiful” – Project Dance – KC (contemporary) | Choreographer/Ensemble Dancer | Anazao Dance Company

> “Learning to Fly” – Project Dance – KC (neoclassical ballet) | Choreographer/Soloist | Anazao Dance Company

> “Slow Me Down” – various productions; guest artist for Steps Dance Studio (contemporary) | Choreographer/Soloist

> “Dead Man (Carry Me)” – various productions (contemporary) | Choreographer/Ensemble Dancer

> “The Fairies” – DANCE – Storling Dance Theater Trainee Showcase (classical ballet) | Co-Choreographer/Dancer

> “Discombobulate” – Indiana University Intensive: Featured Student Choreography (neoclassical ballet) | Choreographer

> “Arise My Love (Angel Dance)”  – The Whip, Hammer, and Cross Easter Play: Excelsior Springs, MO church (contemporary ballet) | Choreographer/Soloist

> “Revelation Song” – Southland Christian Church, KY Easter service (ballet) | Choreographer/Duet Dancer

> “Come Be My Angel” – Finke Opera House Charity Performance (improvisational ballet) | Choreographer/Soloist

> “Somewhere Over The Rainbow” – Finke Opera House Charity Performance (classical ballet) | Choreographer/Soloist

> “Arabian Dance” [“The Nutcracker” Variation] – Finke Opera House Charity Performance (classical ballet) | Choreographer/Soloist

> “Unbreakable” – Kathy Roe Ultimate Dance (contemporary) |  Choreographer/Soloist

> “Book of Days” – Manhattan Dance Project Student Showcase (ballet) | Choreographer/Soloist

 

 

FEATURED LEAD and OTHER ROLES (Dance and Acting)
Current: Director/Company Member with Anazao Dance
Past: Company Member with VidaDance Company | Company Member with East Coast Ballet Company | Company Member with Infinity Company | Company Trainee with Storling Dance Theater

“Swanhilda and Her Friends” (Excerpt from Coppelia) | Swanhilda (Lead/Soloist) | Staged/Choreographed by Michelle Morris

“Dream of Dreams” | Featured Ensemble Dancer | Lisa Geger, Choreographer

> “Beginning Again” | Ensemble Soloist Dancer | VidaDance (Lindsey Smith, Director) 

> “Sweet Sorrow” | Ensemble Dancer | VidaDance (Lindsey Smith, Director)

> “Moonlight Sonata” | Ensemble, Duet Dancer | Julie Artemova-Schauwecker, Choreographer

> Butterfly | Ensemble – Storling Dance Theater | Mona Storling-Enna, Director

> DANCE | Janjara (Tobin James, Chgph.); Deep Cries Out (Tawny Clement, Chgph.); The Prayer (Suzanne Ryan-Strati, Chgph.); Manifesto (Stephanie Estcourt-Doherty, Chgph.); Dead Man [Carry Me] (Emerson Mertens; Chgph.); Slow Me Down (Emerson Mertens, Chgph.); The Fairies (Stephanie Estcourt-Doherty & Emerson Mertens, Chgphs.)
– Storling Dance Theater (Trainee Showcase) | Mona Storling-Enna, Director

> Cinderella | Molly Mouse (Lead/Soloist); Princess of Norway (Lead/Soloist); Fairy (Ensemble)
– Storling Dance Theater/TCH | Mona Storling-Enna, Director

> Red Studio Live | Slow Me Down (Emerson Mertens, Choreographer and Dancer); Improv Comedic Vocal Actress (TCH Improv Acting Troupe – Daniel Boothe, Director)
– The Culture House School of Dance and Theater | Daniel Boothe, Director

> St. Joseph Charity Performance | Way Over Yonder (Solo Artist – Courtney Kierl-Bourman, Chgph.) – Infinity Company | Courtney Kierl-Bourman, Director

> Storling/TCH Showcase | Way Over Yonder (Solo Artist – Courtney Kierl-Bourman, Chgph.); Little Serenade Suite (Soloist; Ensemble – Courtney Kierl-Bourman, Chgph.)
– Infinity Company | Courtney Kierl-Bourman, Director

Transitions | Eternal Beauty (Mary Marshall; Chgph.); Janjara (Tobin James, Chgph.);
The Prayer (Suzanne Ryan-Strati, Chgph.); Deep Cries Out (Tawny Clement, Chgph.);
Dead Man [Carry Me] (Emerson Mertens, Chgph.) – Reflections in a Puddle Series

La Vie de Cosette [Les Miserables] | Sister Simplice (Lead/Soloist); Valjean’s Emotion (Soloist); Bridesmaid (Soloist/Ensemble); Friends of the ABC Member (Ensemble) 
– Storling Dance Theater/The Culture House | Mona Storling-Enna, Director

> New Year’s Eve Masquerade Ball Performance | New Year’s Masquerade Dance (Ensemble) – Infinity Company | Courtney Kierl-Bourman, Director

> Easter Performance | Christian Fellowship Church Dance
(Ensemble) – Christian Fellowship Church

> BalletMet Intensive Showcase | selected by Dimitri Suslov to perform in “Swanhilda and Her Friends” Variation from Coppelia (Corps de Ballet – restaged by Dimitri Suslov); Character Suite (Ensemble; Hisham Omardien); Modern Suite (Ensemble); Bollywood-inspired Jazz piece (Ensemble) – BalletMet Intensive

> Indiana University Intensive Showcase | multiple ensemble ballet pieces by Michael Vernon and Guo Ping Wang; “Kingdom of the Shades” from La Bayadere (Corps. de Ballet – restaged by Hisham Omardien)
– Indiana University | Michael Vernon, Department of Ballet Chair and Intensive Director

> Alice In Wonderland | Pansy Flower (Vocal Actress); White Pawn (Vocal Actress)
– Ibsen Theater Acting Troupe | Van Ibsen, Director

> The Nutcracker [2 years] | Clara (Lead/Soloist); Mirliton (Duet); Party Girl 
– Minnesota Ballet Company | Robert Gardner & Allen Fields, Directors

> Kansas City Ballet School Showcase | The Disappeared (Suzanne Ryan-Strati, Chgph.); Les Sylphides (excerpt – restaged) – Kansas City Ballet Company School

> “Mary Did You Know” | Christmas Event Dance
(Ensemble) – Liberty, MO Church

> The Nutcracker | Flower Corps.; Russian Corps.
– Lexington Ballet Youth Company/School | Luis & Nancy Dominguez, Directors

> Magical Tales of Beatrix Potter | Jeremy Fisher (Ensemble)
– Lexington Ballet Youth Company/School | Luis & Nancy Dominguez, Directors

> The Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker | Butterfly (Duet)
The Moscow Ballet Company (USA Tour)

Mid Missouri Dance Theater Productions (2 years) | Delibeschens (Duet; Ensemble); ballet pieces by Halcyone Perlman (Ensemble)
– Mid Missouri Dance Theater | Halcyone Perlman, Director

 

TRAINING
Twenty years of dance and acting
experience, training, and performing

BALLET/POINTE/PAS DE DEUX  | Classical, Contemporary, Neoclassical

MODERN | Graham, Horton, Limon, Various Styles

CONTEMPORARY, JAZZ, THEATER/BROADWAY STYLE, BALLROOM & LATIN (Waltz, Viennese Waltz, Samba, West & East Coast Swing, Cha Cha), LYRICAL, TAP, HIP HOP, CHARACTER, FLAMENCO, ACTING, IMPROVISATIONAL DANCE AND ACTING, VOICE

Storling Dance Theater Company Trainee; The Culture House School of Performing Arts (Dance and Acting); Kansas School of Classical Ballet; University of Missouri, Kansas City (Ballet Classes); Miller Marley School of Dance and VoiceKansas City Ballet Company SchoolLexington Ballet Company School (Scholarship);
Ballet NorthIbsen Dance Theater (Acting)

Primary Instructors – Mona Storling-Enna and Tobin James of Storling Dance Theater; Luis and Nancy Dominguez of Dance Theatre of Harlem; Jennifer Owen of Owen-Cox Dance; Christopher Barksdale, Juan Trujillo, and Stefani Schrimpf of Kansas City Ballet; Paula Weber (Chair of Dance – UMKC); Ronald Tice (Associate Professor of Dance – UMKC); Julie Artemova-Schauwecker (trained by and danced with the Bolshoi Ballet – Moscow, Russia); Ken Braso of Ballet Austin and Louisville Ballet

 

INTENSIVE TRAINING / MASTER CLASSES

Private Instruction, Intensive Training, and Mentorship:
Michael Vernon, Indiana University Ballet Department Chair

> BalletMet Intensive (Scholarship; Dance and Acting) – Columbus, OH; Gerard Charles, Artistic Director

> Indiana University Intensive (Legacy Arts Scholarship)
– Bloomington, IN; Michael Vernon, Chair

> Kacico Contemporary Dance Apprentice Program
– Kansas City, MO; Michelle Brown and Lindsey Tate, Artistic Directors

> Lar Lubovitch Dance Company Workshop – Kansas City, KS Tour

> Alonzo King LINES Ballet Workshop – Kansas City, MO Tour

> Kansas City Ballet Intensive (Scholarship) – Kansas City, MO; William Whitener, Director

> Lexington Ballet Intensive (Dance and Acting) – Lexington, KY; Luis Dominguez, Director

> Manhattan Dance Project (7 years) – Kansas City, MO Tour – Bill Hotaling, Director

> Miller Marley School of Dance and Voice Intensive (Dance and Acting) – Kansas City, MO; Shirley Marley, Owner

> Coterie Theater Intensive (Acting) – Kansas City, MO

 

Other Master Class and/or Intensive Instructors Include:
> Michael Vernon | Indiana University Department of Ballet Chair; Former Dancer with the Royal Ballet, the Royal Opera Ballet, and the London Festival Ballet; Former Company Instructor for ABT, Dance Theater of Harlem, and Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
(Indiana University Intensive; Manhattan Dance Project)
> Hisham Omardien | BalletMet Ballet Master (Indiana U. Intensive; BalletMet Intensive)
> Dmitri Suslov | Former Soloist for the Bolshoi Ballet; BalletMet Academy Artistic Director (BalletMet Intensive)
> Guo Ping Wang | Senior Lecturer in Music (Ballet) for Indiana University; Former Dancer with Shanghai Ballet, Ballet Chicago, and Joffrey Ballet of Chicago (Indiana University Intensive)
> Jenny Chiang | Former Soloist with the National Ballet of China; Former Prima Ballerina for Northern Ballet Theater – England (Indiana University Intensive)
> Bill Hotaling | Founder of Manhattan Dance Project (Manhattan Dance Project)
> Josh Bergasse | EMMY Award Winning Choreographer; Featured Choreographer on SYTYCD; Performer in Broadway’s Hairspray and West Side Story (Manhattan Dance Project)
> Chet Walker | Award Winning Director/Choreographer; Performer in multiple Broadway shows (Manhattan Dance Project)
> Shannon Durig | Former Star of Hairspray on Broadway

Daniel Boothe (Acting Mentor); Todd Shanks; Eugene Fleming; Keith Lee; Charmaine Hunter; Micael Simms; Elena Kunikova; Suzanne Ryan-Strati; Jerri Kumery; Kristin Sudeikis; Shirley Marley

 

 

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

BalletMet Intensive; Lexington Ballet Company School; Legacy Arts (2 years);
Ballet Chicago Intensive (7–week Summer Course and Advanced Intensive)


TECHNICAL/PRODUCTION

Backstage/Prop Coordination for Professional Productions such as Storling Dance Theater’s Underground; Audition and Casting Team for Muriel Battle High School’s Beauty and the Beast  Musical Production 2018; Audition Judge and Casting for Steps Dance Studio (Osage Beach) 2013; Costume Design; Lighting Design; Production Planning; Media Production Work; Media and Video Production work for CF Church; Volunteer Work for the Jesus Prom event at Southland Christian Church

 

PHOTOGRAPHY WORK

Photographer and Photo Artist at Imaginations Photography; Dance Class and Performance Photographer for Columbia Summer Ballet Intensive (2017); Photographer for CF Church Events; Photography and Videography work for 7Cubed LLC

 

DANCE MODELING

East Coast Ballet Company Dance Photo Model (as a Company Member) for Promotional Media for the Company and School; Julie and Mike | Storytellers (formerly known as J. Smith innovations Photography) Dance Photo Model (2012); Promotional/Website Dance Photo Model for Kansas School of Classical Ballet Promotional Media/Website Content (2011); Dance Model for Susan Righter Art (Featured in Righter’s Painting “Dancer in the Park”)

 

OTHER SKILLS AND INTERESTS

Dance Outreach; Singing; Writing; Photography and Editing; Video Editing; Art and Drawing; Computer Media Design; Charity and Volunteer Work; Ministry Work

 

COLLEGE EDUCATION

> Bachelor of Science degree in Religion: Biblical and Theological Studies at Liberty University (in progress – will confer in early 2019)
> Associates of Arts in Religion from Liberty University
> Certificate in Biblical Studies from Liberty University
> Certificate in Core Model Apologetics from Ravi Zacharias International Ministries Online Academy